The ride starts in Pietermaritzburg and follows South Africa’s Freedom Trail ending in Wellington. The race covers six terrestrial biomes ranging from coastal to mountainous and semi-desert. The cumulative ascent is 37,000 metres and the highest point is 2,700 metres above sea level. The route follows the Freedom Trail along a wide variety of off-road terrain; dirt roads, farm roads and tracks, footpaths and animal tracks. Many of the trails retrace old historic wagon routes which are no longer in regular use. With the kind permission of David Waddilove the following is an outline of this epic journey.
Sisonke - Pietermaritzburg via Byrne, Hella Hella, Centocow, Ntsikeni and Swartberg to Little Umzimvubu.
Maluti - Little Umzimvubu via Matatiele, Ongeluksnek, Tinana, Vuvu and Naude's Nek to Rhodes. Cut off after 8 days.
Stormberg - Rhodes via Bottlenek, Vaalhoek, Dordrecht, Pronskraal and Brosterlea to Hofmeyr. Cut off after 12 days.
Karoo - Hofmeyr via Elandsberg, Fish River, Swaershoek, Pearston, Karoopoort, Darlington Dam and Kleinpoort to Groot Rivier.
Baviaanskloof - Groot Rivier via Cambria, Studtis and Willowmore. Cut off after 18 days.
Swartberg - Willowmore via Prince Albert and Vleiland to Anysberg.
Breede River - From Anysberg via Montagu, McGregor, Hammanshof and Rawsonville to Paarl.